SSC, DWC, TWC, WBC, ABC SM Couplers & Combiners

SSC SM Couplers & Combiners LightComm Technology
 
  • SW10463
Component Type; 1310, 1490, 1550, 473-1625 nm; Coupling Ratio 1/99-50/50; Directivity ≥50, ≥55... more
Product information "SSC, DWC, TWC, WBC, ABC SM Couplers & Combiners"

Component Type; 1310, 1490, 1550, 473-1625 nm; Coupling Ratio 1/99-50/50; Directivity ≥50, ≥55 dB; Fiber Type SMF-28e, HI1060flex, others

LightComm Technology’s broad range of component-type single mode (SM) couplers and combiners includes standard-, mini- and needle-size couplers, dual- and three-window variants, as well as wide- and all-band couplers and combiners. The mini-size and needle-size couplers feature compact package and are designed to meet the requirements of compact optical modules and fiber communication systems that need small coupler package sizes.

Beyond 1x2 and 2x2 types for standard (1310 nm and 1550 nm) and special wavelengths (473 nm to 1625 nm), most of these couplers and combiners are also available in 1x3, 3x3 and 3x4 configurations.

The SSC Series of standard-size, mini-size and needle-size couplers features low excess loss, low insertion loss, and high stability and reliability performance. These couplers are designed for optical fiber communication systems, CATV systems, optical modules, fiber sensors, and fiber testing instruments.

LightComm Technology’s DWC Series of dual-window couplers is built with asymmetric coupling technique. The operating bandwidth of the normal couplers is expanding to ±40 nm, while the ultra-broadband coupler is expanding to ±80 nm. The DWC coupler has the same coupling ratio on both 1310 nm and 1550 nm communication windows, and features low excess loss and low PDL. DWC couplers are widely used for communication systems, CATV, and FTTH.

Built by asymmetric coupling technique, LightComm Technology’s TWC Series of three-window couplers is expanding its operating bandwidth to the three communication windows 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm. The TWC coupler has the same coupling ratio on 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm communication windows, with low excess loss and low PDL. TWC is widely used for communication systems, CATV, FTTH, where multiple optical signals pass through one single fiber.

Lightcomm Technology uses unique bandwidth expanding techniques (asymmetric techniques) to build the WBC Series of wide-band couplers in standard size and mini size as well as the ABC Series of all-band couplers. The WBC Series has an operating bandwidth of ±40 nm or EDFA C band or L band, while the ABC Series’ operating bandwidth is expanded to 1260 nm to 1620 nm. These devices feature low excess loss, low wavelength dependent loss (WDL) and low PDL.

Key Features:

  • Standard, Mini & Super Mini (Needle) Sizes
  • Low Excess & Insertion Loss
  • Low PDL & WDL
  • High Stability and Reliability
  • Versions with Dual and Three Operating Windows Available
  • Wide-band and All-band Operating Wavelength Versions Available

Applications: CATV; LAN; Optical Communication Systems; FTTH; Testing Instruments; Mini Size EDFAs; Mini Size Transmitter/Receiver Modules; Optical Fiber Sensors

Product Group: SM Couplers & Combiners
Manufacturer Series Name: SSC, DWC, TWC, WBC, ABC
Related links to "SSC, DWC, TWC, WBC, ABC SM Couplers & Combiners"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "SSC, DWC, TWC, WBC, ABC SM Couplers & Combiners"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
Viewed