FC Connector Kits

FC Connector Kits
 
  • SW10725
FC/PC, FC/APC – 2 mm Type R (Narrow Key), 2.2 mm Type N (Wide Key); Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5... more
Product information "FC Connector Kits"

FC/PC, FC/APC – 2 mm Type R (Narrow Key), 2.2 mm Type N (Wide Key); Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+1 µm; Crimp 1.6, 2.0, 2.5, 3.0 mm 

FC fiber optic cable connectors are popular connector types for single mode fibers, although they can also be used for multi mode applications. These screw-in type fiber optic cable connectors use a threaded plug and socket for strong contact and high stability.  

Within FC connectors, the fiber is inserted in a spring-loaded, floating ferrule with 2.5 mm diameter, providing good mechanical isolation of the contact and allowing the use in environments with high vibration. FC connectors are equipped with a mechanical key (available in two sizes – narrow key 2 mm type R / wide key 2.2 mm type N) to prevent fiber rotation when the plug is screwed into the receptacle. 

Optoplast’s FC/PC and FC/APC crimp type connector kits are suitable for application with single mode and multi mode optical fibers. Crimp is available for 1.6, 2.0, 2.5 and 3.0 mm fiber optic cable, while FC/PC and FC/APC connectors for Ø 900 μm buffer don’t provide a crimp option. 

Optoplast FC connector kits are supplied as standard in three configurations – multi mode (black boot), single mode PC (black boot) and single mode APC (green boot for 2 mm cables only). Standard key width for both FC/PC and FC/APC connector kits is narrow key 2 mm type R, with a key width of 1.97 mm (min) to 2.02 mm (max). On request, the FC/PC connector kits are also available with wide key 2.2 mm type N (2.09 to 2,14 mm). 

All these FC connector kits can be ordered either as multi-piece or pre-assembled one-piece versions. A 3 mm, 90° boot (black) is available as accessory, suitable for 1.6 to 3 mm fiber optic cable. Other boot colours are available on request. Further accessories include a dust cap with latch for dust protection. 

Each separate component of the FC crimp type connector kits is packed as standard in transparent plastic bags of 500 pieces. The ferrules are packed in blisters of 100 pieces each. All components of the connector are RoHS and REACH compliant. 

Key Features: 

- FC Type Connector for Single Mode and Multi Mode Fibers 

- Mating Durability >500 Connections 

- Cable Retention 100 N, 120 s 

- 900 μm Buffer Retention 5 N, 60 s 

- Vibration 10 to 55 Hz, 1 octave/min: 3 axis of 15 cycles, 0.5 h/axis, amplitude 0.75 mm 

- Repeated Bending Cable 100 cycles -90°/0°/+90°/0° 5 N Load  

- Repeated Bending 900 μm Buffer 100 cycles -90°/0°/+90°/0° 0.2 N Load  

- Cable Torsion 1.5 to 2.5 kg for 2 to 3 mm cable diameter 

- Drop 1.5 m, 5 times 

- Static Side Load 1 N, 1 h 

- Static Side Load 900 μm Buffer 0.2 N, 5 min 

- Temperature -25 (96 h) to +70 °C (96 h), 12 cycles 

Applications: Fiber Coupling of Lasers, Test and Measurement, Life Science, Laboratory 

Related links to "FC Connector Kits"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "FC Connector Kits"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.

The fields marked with * are required.

in stock
Top seller
in stock
Viewed