FFS-X, FFC-X SM Fiber Couplers

FFS-X, FFC-X SM Fiber Couplers Gooch & Housego
 
  • SW11357
Fused; Fiber Type SM, SMF28, HI 1060 Flex, BFO5635-02, SM1950/SM2000, Other; 450-1599 nm,... more
Product information "FFS-X, FFC-X SM Fiber Couplers"

Fused; Fiber Type SM, SMF28, HI 1060 Flex, BFO5635-02, SM1950/SM2000, Other; 450-1599 nm, 955-2199 nm; Number of Legs 1x2, 2x2, 1x3, 3x3, 1x4, 4x4; Splitting Ratio 1/99-50/50, Other; Fiber Length 0.5, 1 m; IL 0.5-23 dB; RL ≥50 dB; Dimensions Ø3.0x32/45/50/60, Ø5.0x75, 80x10x8, 5x5x85 mm

Gooch & Housego’s FFS-X series of single mode (SM) fiber couplers split or combine light in the visible or (near) infrared regions. The couplers utilize Gooch & Housego’s (G&H) low-loss fused fiber technology. No light leaves the fiber, therefore no alignment is required and there are no unwanted reflections. Furthermore, the output fiber pigtails may be directly integrated into beam delivery systems.

Visible Wavelength SM Fiber Couplers:
Within the FFS-xxxxxxxxx series of visible wavelength fiber couplers, versions optimized for any wavelength within the range of 450 to 700 nm may be selected. These couplers are designed for applications in display systems, sensors and biomedical equipment.

Near Infrared SM Fiber Couplers:
G&H’s FFS-xxxxxxxxx series of near infrared couplers splits light at any selected wavelength from 700 to 1199 nm. These couplers are designed for applications in fiber laser, sensor and avionics applications.

Ultra-low Ratio Tap SM Fiber Couplers:
G&H’s FFS-xxxxxxAxx series of ultra-low ratio tap couplers splits a very small amount of light from a signal path to a tap port. Suitable for very high optical power, its main application is in the monitoring of optical sources such as fiber lasers. Low tap ratios such as 0.1%, 0.01% or 0.001% enable the monitoring photodetector to operate without damage or saturation.

Gooch & Housego proprietary manufacturing technology provides ultra-low loss in the signal path, thereby maximizing optical power handling. Consistently high return loss (>55 dB) reduces the amount of optical power reflected back along the input fiber. This helps the fiber laser operate in a stable manner. Standard ultra-low ratio parts are available for wavelengths from 700 to 1599 nm. For other wavelengths, coupling ratios or customized fiber types please contact AMS Technologies.

Gooch & Housego’s FFC-X series of fused single mode (SM) fiber couplers are grouped into six different sub-categories:

C, L, C+L or S Band (FFC-xxxxxBxxx):
The FFC-xxxxxBxxx fused couplers for C , L, C+L or S band enable the accurate splitting and monitoring of optical signals in single mode (SM) fiber. Gooch & Housego (G&H) proprietary manufacturing technology provides uniquely low excess loss and wavelength dependence, along with low polarization and temperature dependence for both signal and tap ports.

Sub-miniature (FFC-xx1xABxx0):
G&H’s FFC-xx1xABxx0 sub-miniature tap couplers provide low-loss splitting and monitoring in an ultra-short 32 mm length package. Designed for space constrained applications, the product is manufactured using Ø 80 μm cladding fiber. This enables low fiber bend radius within modules, without compromising mechanical integrity.

Dual Window (FFC-xxxxxBxxx):
Gooch & Housego’s FFC-xxxxxBxxx dual window couplers provide new levels of performance and reliability for two-window couplers. The couplers enable coupling and splitting simultaneously over the 1310 nm and 1550 nm windows.

980 nm (FFC-xxxxxNxxx):
Gooch & Housego’s FFC-xxxxxNxxx fused couplers for 980 nm enable the accurate splitting and monitoring of pump power in erbium-doped fiber amplifiers. G&H proprietary manufacturing technology provides uniquely low excess loss, along with low polarization and temperature dependence for all ports.

NXN Single Fuse (FFC-xxxxxNxxx):
Gooch & Housego’s FFC-xxxxxNxxx single fuse couplers provide optical splitting and combining for more than two ports. A single low-loss fusion takes place to produce 1x3, 3x3, 1x4 and 4x4 couplers in a single cylindrical package.

2 µm Operation (FFC-xxxxxxxxx):
G&H’s FFC-xxxxxxxxx fused couplers for 2 µm operation enable the accurate splitting and monitoring of optical signals in single mode (SM) fiber. G&H proprietary manufacturing technology provides uniquely low excess loss and wavelength dependence, along with low polarization and temperature dependence for both signal and tap ports.

The all-fiber construction offers excellent reliability and high power handling characteristics. These high-performance parts are available in a wide variety of tap ratios, wavelengths, housings and connector options. Components can be readily specified in a wide variety of applications, enabling rapid design cycles and new project builds. Please contact AMS Technologies for a specification tailored to your requirements.

Key Features:

  • Available at Wide Variety of Operating Wavelengths: 450 to 1599 nm (FFS-X), 955 to 2199 nm (FFC-X
  • Coupling Ratio: 1% to 50%, Plus 0.1%, 0.01% and 0.001% Ultra-low Coupling Ratio Versions ,Other Ratios on Request
  • All Fiber – No Lens Alignment Required
  • No Unwanted Reflections
  • Low or Ultra-low Loss
  • Insertion Loss (IL) Signal Path: 0.15 to 3.6 dB
  • Insertion Loss (IL) Tap Path: 2.5 to 23 dB
  • Low Wavelength Dependence
  • Wavelength Dependent Loss (WDL) Signal Path: 0.03 to 0.40 dB
  • Wavelength Dependent Loss (WDL) Tap Path: 0.10 to 1.2 dB
  • Maximum Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL): 0.03 to 0.35 dB
  • High Return Loss (RL): ≥50 dB (Ultra-Low Coupling Ratio Versions)
  • High Optical Power Handling: 4 W
  • Fiber Type: Specialty Single Mode (SM) Fiber, Corning SMF28, Corning HI 1060 Flex, Lucent BFO5635-02, 980 nm Fiber, SM1950/SM2000, 10/125 0.15NA
  • Ø80 μm Cladding Fiber Capability (Sub-miniature & NXN Single Fuse Versions)
  • Number of Legs: 1x2, 2x2 (1x3, 3x3, 1x4, 4x4 for NXN Single Fuse Versions)
  • High Performance
  • Proven Reliability
  • Pigtail Length: 0.5, 1 m
  • Custom Designs Available
  • Connector Type: FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/UPC, LC, None
  • Compliance: Telcordia GR-1221 (C, L, C+L or S Band, Sub-miniature, 980 nm Versions)
  • 32 mm Package Length (Sub-miniature Versions)
  • Dimensions: Ø3.0 x 32/45/50/60, Ø5.0 x 75, 80 x 10 x 8, 5 x 5 x 85 mm

Applications: Visible and Display Systems; High-power EDFAs; EDFA Pump Redundancy and Sharing; EDFA Pump Monitoring; Signal Monitoring in C+L Band EDFA or Raman Amplifier; Avionics; Research; Passive Optical Networks; Optical Network Monitoring; Optical Network Expansion; Fixed Attenuation; Miniature Optical Amplifiers & Modules (Sub-miniature Versions); Fiber Gyros; Fiber Lasers; Sensors; CATV; Undersea Systems; Research; Telecoms; Instrumentation; IR Imaging; Biomedical; Industrial; Defence; IR Counter Measures

Product Group: SM Fiber Couplers
Manufacturer Series Name: FFS-X, FFC-X
Related links to "FFS-X, FFC-X SM Fiber Couplers"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "FFS-X, FFC-X SM Fiber Couplers"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
Viewed