Fiber Connector Kits

Fiber Connector Kits Available From Stock
AMS Technologies carries a broad range of optical connector kits for single mode (SM), multi mode (MM) and polarization maintaining (PM) optical fibers. Several fiber connector kits are available from stock with a crimp and boot set for Ø 3.0 mm tubing – alternative  suitable for Ø2.0 mm or Ø0.9 mm tubing are also available here.

Kits with the most popular optical connector types  and SMA905 come with a wide variety of bore sizes for different claddings. We also stock various kits for connector types like LC/PC, LC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC, or ST/PC.

Start filtering the portfolio by parameters like connector type, bore size, housing material or boot colour now to find the kit you are looking for. If you should not identify a fiber connector kit available from stock that meets your requirements, please contact AMS Technologies to discuss your custom optical fiber connector kit and receive a quote.

Related Products
Our optical connector portfolio is completed with a range of corresponding female mating sleeves and adapters as well as a large array of cleaning tools.

AMS Technologies can also offer an end-to-end solution for the assembly and test of optical connectors that is exactly tailored to your requirements. In our broad portfolio you can find tools for stripping and cleaving your fibers,  the fiber into the connector, polishing, and finally testing your connector with microscopes, interferometers as well as handheld and automated test equipment measuring return loss.

Choose from our assembly and test equipment portfolio that ranges from manual tools for small batches to fully automated systems for high-volume manufacturing environments.

Definition
Optical fiber connectors allow the detachable connection of optical fibers or optical fiber cables. With the help of fiber connectors, optical fibers can be connected to each other as well as to other components, assemblies or systems – such as optical transmitters or receivers, amplifiers, spectroscopes, optical sensors, optical detectors or lasers. Fiber connector kits comprise all mechanical components (not tools) required for assembling the connector onto a precisely defined optical fiber.

Optical fiber connectors should feature the lowest possible insertion loss and high return loss. These parameters should be precisely definable and remain reproducible and as constant as possible over many hundreds of mating cycles. Frequently used types of optical connectors are FC, (F-)SMA, LC, SC or ST – each type with different variants for differently shaped fibre contact surfaces such as PC (physical contact) or APC (angled physical contact).

Alternative Terms: Optical Fiber Connector; Fiber Optic Connector; Fiber Connector; Fibre Connector; Fiber Optic Plug; Fiber Plug

Fiber Connector Kits Available From Stock AMS Technologies carries a broad range of optical connector kits for  single mode (SM),   multi mode (MM) and polarization maintaining... read more »
Close window
Fiber Connector Kits

Fiber Connector Kits Available From Stock
AMS Technologies carries a broad range of optical connector kits for single mode (SM), multi mode (MM) and polarization maintaining (PM) optical fibers. Several fiber connector kits are available from stock with a crimp and boot set for Ø 3.0 mm tubing – alternative  suitable for Ø2.0 mm or Ø0.9 mm tubing are also available here.

Kits with the most popular optical connector types  and SMA905 come with a wide variety of bore sizes for different claddings. We also stock various kits for connector types like LC/PC, LC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC, or ST/PC.

Start filtering the portfolio by parameters like connector type, bore size, housing material or boot colour now to find the kit you are looking for. If you should not identify a fiber connector kit available from stock that meets your requirements, please contact AMS Technologies to discuss your custom optical fiber connector kit and receive a quote.

Related Products
Our optical connector portfolio is completed with a range of corresponding female mating sleeves and adapters as well as a large array of cleaning tools.

AMS Technologies can also offer an end-to-end solution for the assembly and test of optical connectors that is exactly tailored to your requirements. In our broad portfolio you can find tools for stripping and cleaving your fibers,  the fiber into the connector, polishing, and finally testing your connector with microscopes, interferometers as well as handheld and automated test equipment measuring return loss.

Choose from our assembly and test equipment portfolio that ranges from manual tools for small batches to fully automated systems for high-volume manufacturing environments.

Definition
Optical fiber connectors allow the detachable connection of optical fibers or optical fiber cables. With the help of fiber connectors, optical fibers can be connected to each other as well as to other components, assemblies or systems – such as optical transmitters or receivers, amplifiers, spectroscopes, optical sensors, optical detectors or lasers. Fiber connector kits comprise all mechanical components (not tools) required for assembling the connector onto a precisely defined optical fiber.

Optical fiber connectors should feature the lowest possible insertion loss and high return loss. These parameters should be precisely definable and remain reproducible and as constant as possible over many hundreds of mating cycles. Frequently used types of optical connectors are FC, (F-)SMA, LC, SC or ST – each type with different variants for differently shaped fibre contact surfaces such as PC (physical contact) or APC (angled physical contact).

Alternative Terms: Optical Fiber Connector; Fiber Optic Connector; Fiber Connector; Fibre Connector; Fiber Optic Plug; Fiber Plug

Close filters
 
  •  
from to
Save
from to
Save
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
from to
Save
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
from to
Save
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Products 31
1 From 3
No results were found for the filter!
KT5RMPP126X3BY01 SMA Connector Kit Optoplast
KT5RMPP126X3BY01 SMA Connector Kit
SMA; Bore 126 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 3.17 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+1 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€8.30

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

FC APC Connector Kits Optoplast
KTFCMPA125X3SL10 FC/APC Connector Kit
FC/APC – 2 mm Type R (Narrow Key); Bore 125 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5 mm; Bore...
€5.75

Delivery time 15 workdays

KTFCMPP240X3SK01 FC/PC Connector Kit
KTFCMPP240X3SK01 FC/PC Connector Kit
FC/PC – 2 mm Type R (Narrow Key); Bore 240 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5 mm; Bore...
€8.95

Delivery time 15 workdays

KTLCEPP127X3BE10 LCPC Connector Kit Optoplast
KTLCEPP127X3BE10 LC/PC Connector Kit
LC/PC; Bore 127 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 1.25 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+4 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€4.90

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

KTLCLPA125X3BW10 LCAPC Connector Kit Optoplast
KTLCLPA125X3BW10 LC/APC Connector Kit
LC/APC; Bore 125 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 1.25 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+1 µm; Crimp 3 mm...
€5.10

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

KTLCBPP125X3BW10 LCPC Connector Kit Optoplast
KTLCBPP125X3BW10 LC/PC Connector Kit
LC/PC; Bore 125 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 1.25 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+1 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€5.00

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

KTSCEPP127X3BE10 SCPC Connector Kit Optoplast
KTSCEPP127X3BE10 SC/PC Connector Kit
SC/PC; Bore 127 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+4 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€4.90

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

KTSCLPA125X3BL10 SCAPC Connector Kit Optoplast
KTSCLPA125X3BL10 SC/APC Connector Kit
SC/APC; Bore 125 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+1 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€5.10

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

KTSCBPP125X3BB10 SCPC Connector Kit Optoplast
KTSCBPP125X3BB10 SC/PC Connector Kit
SC/PC; Bore 125 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+1 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€5.00

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

STPC Connector Kit Optoplast
KTSTMPP127X3BK10 ST/PC Connector Kit
ST/PC; Bore 127 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+4 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€4.90

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

STPC Connector Kit Optoplast
KTSTMPP125X3BY10 ST/PC Connector Kit
ST/PC; Bore 125 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 2.5 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+1 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€5.00

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

SMA Connector Kit Optoplast
KT5RMPP490X3BK01 SMA Connector Kit
SMA; Bore 490 µm; Ferrule Outer Diameter 3.17 mm; Bore Tolerance 0/+10 µm; Crimp 3 mm
€10.72

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 10 units on stock

1 From 3
Top seller
Viewed