DA-100 Variable Optical Attenuators

DA-100 Variable Optical Attenuators
 
  • SW10496
Hand-held Device; Fiber Type SM, MM, PM (PANDA); 350 to 2050 nm; Connector Type NTT-FC/PC, ST,... more
Product information "DA-100 Variable Optical Attenuators"

Hand-held Device; Fiber Type SM, MM, PM (PANDA); 350 to 2050 nm; Connector Type NTT-FC/PC, ST, SC, other; Attenuation IL to 40, 60 dB

OZ Optics’ DA-100 series of compact, hand-held and rugged digital attenuators feature high resolution, high speed, high attenuation range and high power handling (blocking technique only). These CE approved attenuators have low insertion loss, low backreflection, low PDL and flat wavelength response.The DA-100 series of hand-held digital attenuators can be calibrated for up to four wavelengths, for C or L bands. Alternatively, the units can be calibrated for a continuous range. By using interpolation between the calibration wavelengths, the units are capable of providing accurate attenuation levels over a continuous, broad range of wavelengths. A computer interface allows users to access or remotely control the units through a PC. An optional, built-in rechargeable battery is available for field use, where AC power may not be readily accessible.OZ Optics provides digital attenuators that use either single mode, multi mode or polarization maintaining (PM) fiber. In general, OZ Optics uses polarization maintaining fibers based on the PANDA fiber structure when building polarization maintaining components and patchcords. However, OZ Optics can construct devices using other PM fiber structures. OZ Optics does carry some alternative fiber types in stock, so please contact AMS Technology for availability. If necessary, OZ Optics is willing to use customer supplied fibers to build devices.

Key Features:

  • CE Compliant, Hand-held Device
  • Computer Interface (USB as Standard)
  • Battery Option Available
  • High Power Handling (up to 2 W)
  • High Speed and Resolution- Wide Attenuation Range (from 350 to 2050 nm)
  • Low PDL and Wavelength Dependency
  • Low Insertion Loss and Backreflection
  • Rugged and Compact Design
  • Calibrated for Dual Wavelengths, (1300 to 1550 nm) or Calibrated for C and L Bands. Can also be Calibrated for up to Four Individual WavelengthsApplications: Bit Error Rate Testing; Trouble Shooting Receivers and Other Active Fiber Optic Components; Simulating Long Distance Fiber Transmission; Design of Fiber Optic Transmitter/Receiver Circuitry; Power Meter Linearity Checks; Power Setting
Product Group: Variable Optical Attenuators
Manufacturer Series Name: DA-100
Related links to "DA-100 Variable Optical Attenuators"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "DA-100 Variable Optical Attenuators"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Manufacturer Series
Viewed