Light Sources for Measurements

Light Sources for Measurements Available From Stock
For fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification in multi mode and single mode systems at 850-1300 nm and 1310-1550 nm, our LED and laser quad source is a general purpose solution.

Precision single mode (SM) fiber optic loss measurement in R&D, QA and demanding installation environments is the application domain of our zero-warm-up-loss, unique optically stabilized light source for triple 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm.

Compact, shirt-pocket fiber sources are used to test optical loss, multi-fiber polarity checking or fault finding in all optical fiber systems, at 1 to 3 wavelengths. These devices are available with a 1310-1550 nm laser source (also with APC connectors), as well as with a 850-1300 nm LED.

Product Portfolio
Handheld and Modular Light Sources
Pocket-sized and rugged optical light sources are available with LED or laser light sources and up to four wavelengths, well suited for quick, easy, and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity checks during installation and maintenance of single mode and multi mode fiber optic networks.

A series of inspection-ready handheld laser sources are professional, versatile and compact instruments used for fiber-optic network qualification and certification. Laser sources in a modular format to be inserted in bench-top multiple application platforms are available as single-channel and versions with up to four separate lasers.

Fault Locators
Visual fault locators are an essential tool for quickly and easily locating problem areas in fiber cables during installation or troubleshooting. The devices emit a bright red laser beam, making the light escaping from the damaged fiber easily visible from a distance, and are also available integrated in a scalable multitest platform.

Free-space LED Light Sources
AMS carries a broad range of free-space LED light sources, including LED spotlights with output powers of up to 450 mW or up to 2 Whigh-power and super-high power collimated LED light sources, also for deep-UV. For multi-wavelength applications, wavelength-switchable LED light sources allow sequential wavelength changing, while dedicated multi-wavelength beam combiners, available as optomechanical building blocks or pre-configured with collimated LED light sources provide multiple wavelengths in a common light beam.

Fiber-coupled LED Light Sources
High-power fiber-coupled LED light sources employ proprietary optics to couple the optical output into a fiber through a standard SMA fiber adapter port, thus achieving maximum optical output power. Filtered versions allow users to insert an optical filter into the light source to tailor the output spectrum and intensity to their needs.

Multi-wavelength LED and SLED Light Sources
For multi-wavelength applications, fiber-coupled LED light sources coherently combine up to eight LEDs into a single multi mode fiber with highest efficiency. Compared to halogen light sources, the output spectrum of our full-spectrum LED light sources with SMA connector shows a significantly higher intensity at the blue/UV end.

Lightguide-coupled LED and Fiber-coupled Laser Sources, Accessories
For high-efficiency coupling of LED light into a liquid lightguide (LLG) or a fiber optic bundle, AMS Technologies provides high-power lightguide-coupled LED light sourcesFiber-coupled laser light sources are designed to produce high-power and high-intensity output of illumination through an optical fiber patch cord. A very broad range of accessories for LED light sourcescollimated LED light sources and lightguide-coupled light sources includes various cables, lightguides, fiber-optic adapters, microscope illumination tubes, connector tubes and plates, thread converters, holders for filters, optics and lightguides as well as a lot of other items.

Halogen Light Sources
Mini halogen light sources work best from visible light to near infrared and are available as stand-alone entities (also NIST-traceable calibrated) or as part of an integrating sphereDeuterium-halogen full-range light sources provide adequate light between 200 and 2500 nm for nearly all absorbance chemistry applications and are also available as high-powerbalanced and calibrated variants.

LED Light Sources for Fluorescence Applications
LED light sources for fluorescence applications feature optical powers of up to 25 µW, while high-power versions feature 3.4 mW output power in 600 µm fiber. For ultraviolet applications, pulsed xenon light sources are available with up to 7.4 µJ or – as the high-power version – with up to 39 mJ optical output power per pulse.

Related Products
AMS Technologies’ broad portfolio of light sources also includes broadband, ASE and supercontinuum light sources, laser diodes and modules, DPSS, diodefiber and gas lasers, OPOs and tunable lasersLEDs and SLEDs.

Laser safety products available from AMS Technologies include protective eyewear as well as laser safety windows, curtains and cabins.

Our large LED driver portfolio ranges from manual and analog input devices providing up to 1.2 A LED current for one channel all the way to multi-channel analog and digital LED control systems.

Further equipment for optical test and measurement is available, ranging from microscopes, interferometers, beam profilersintegrating spheres and reflectance targets to spectrometers, spectrographs and spectroscopy cameras, as well as fiber sensing equipment. Our tools and systems for measuring passive optics and connectors, other fiber properties measurement devices, optical power meters or OTDRs allow tests of optical fibers or patch cables in the laboratory as well as in the field.

Definition
Many optical test and measurement procedures – such as the detection of spectral absorption, transmission or reflection – require defined light sources that emit light in a very narrow wavelength range or in the contrary cover well-defined broader ranges of the spectrum. With the help of calibrated light sources with a constant output spectrum, users can, for example, wavelength-calibrate their spectrometers.

Light sources are characterized mainly by their wavelength and optical output power – additionally, for fiber coupled sources it is important to specify into which fiber type the light is coupled.

While laser light sources are particularly suitable for very narrow-band applications, halogen, LED or SLED lamps provide a broader spectrum. Deuterium and pulsed xenon lamps emit light in the ultraviolet range.

Depending on the requirements of the application, point or collimated light sources are more suitable. Free-space light sources are needed for applications such as microscopy or spectroscopy in larger volumes, while fiber- and lightguide-coupled light sources allow optimal light guidance and focusing even onto tiny measurement objects.

In fiber-optic communication networks, light sources together with optical power meters form a solution for measuring essential parameters such as attenuation or transmission losses. Optical fault locators are light sources that usually emit laser light in the visible (red) range, which is reflected or strongly attenuated at defect points of an optical fiber or a fiber connection and exits the fiber to the outside – thus such defects can be quickly visually detected and localized.

Alternative Terms: LED Light Source; SLED Light Source; Deuterium Light Source; Halogen Light Source; Laser Light Source; Broadband Light Source; Visual Fault Locator; Calibrated Light Source

Light Sources for Measurements Available From Stock For fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification in multi mode and single mode systems at 850-1300 nm and... read more »
Close window
Light Sources for Measurements

Light Sources for Measurements Available From Stock
For fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification in multi mode and single mode systems at 850-1300 nm and 1310-1550 nm, our LED and laser quad source is a general purpose solution.

Precision single mode (SM) fiber optic loss measurement in R&D, QA and demanding installation environments is the application domain of our zero-warm-up-loss, unique optically stabilized light source for triple 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm.

Compact, shirt-pocket fiber sources are used to test optical loss, multi-fiber polarity checking or fault finding in all optical fiber systems, at 1 to 3 wavelengths. These devices are available with a 1310-1550 nm laser source (also with APC connectors), as well as with a 850-1300 nm LED.

Product Portfolio
Handheld and Modular Light Sources
Pocket-sized and rugged optical light sources are available with LED or laser light sources and up to four wavelengths, well suited for quick, easy, and convenient field insertion loss measurement and continuity checks during installation and maintenance of single mode and multi mode fiber optic networks.

A series of inspection-ready handheld laser sources are professional, versatile and compact instruments used for fiber-optic network qualification and certification. Laser sources in a modular format to be inserted in bench-top multiple application platforms are available as single-channel and versions with up to four separate lasers.

Fault Locators
Visual fault locators are an essential tool for quickly and easily locating problem areas in fiber cables during installation or troubleshooting. The devices emit a bright red laser beam, making the light escaping from the damaged fiber easily visible from a distance, and are also available integrated in a scalable multitest platform.

Free-space LED Light Sources
AMS carries a broad range of free-space LED light sources, including LED spotlights with output powers of up to 450 mW or up to 2 Whigh-power and super-high power collimated LED light sources, also for deep-UV. For multi-wavelength applications, wavelength-switchable LED light sources allow sequential wavelength changing, while dedicated multi-wavelength beam combiners, available as optomechanical building blocks or pre-configured with collimated LED light sources provide multiple wavelengths in a common light beam.

Fiber-coupled LED Light Sources
High-power fiber-coupled LED light sources employ proprietary optics to couple the optical output into a fiber through a standard SMA fiber adapter port, thus achieving maximum optical output power. Filtered versions allow users to insert an optical filter into the light source to tailor the output spectrum and intensity to their needs.

Multi-wavelength LED and SLED Light Sources
For multi-wavelength applications, fiber-coupled LED light sources coherently combine up to eight LEDs into a single multi mode fiber with highest efficiency. Compared to halogen light sources, the output spectrum of our full-spectrum LED light sources with SMA connector shows a significantly higher intensity at the blue/UV end.

Lightguide-coupled LED and Fiber-coupled Laser Sources, Accessories
For high-efficiency coupling of LED light into a liquid lightguide (LLG) or a fiber optic bundle, AMS Technologies provides high-power lightguide-coupled LED light sourcesFiber-coupled laser light sources are designed to produce high-power and high-intensity output of illumination through an optical fiber patch cord. A very broad range of accessories for LED light sourcescollimated LED light sources and lightguide-coupled light sources includes various cables, lightguides, fiber-optic adapters, microscope illumination tubes, connector tubes and plates, thread converters, holders for filters, optics and lightguides as well as a lot of other items.

Halogen Light Sources
Mini halogen light sources work best from visible light to near infrared and are available as stand-alone entities (also NIST-traceable calibrated) or as part of an integrating sphereDeuterium-halogen full-range light sources provide adequate light between 200 and 2500 nm for nearly all absorbance chemistry applications and are also available as high-powerbalanced and calibrated variants.

LED Light Sources for Fluorescence Applications
LED light sources for fluorescence applications feature optical powers of up to 25 µW, while high-power versions feature 3.4 mW output power in 600 µm fiber. For ultraviolet applications, pulsed xenon light sources are available with up to 7.4 µJ or – as the high-power version – with up to 39 mJ optical output power per pulse.

Related Products
AMS Technologies’ broad portfolio of light sources also includes broadband, ASE and supercontinuum light sources, laser diodes and modules, DPSS, diodefiber and gas lasers, OPOs and tunable lasersLEDs and SLEDs.

Laser safety products available from AMS Technologies include protective eyewear as well as laser safety windows, curtains and cabins.

Our large LED driver portfolio ranges from manual and analog input devices providing up to 1.2 A LED current for one channel all the way to multi-channel analog and digital LED control systems.

Further equipment for optical test and measurement is available, ranging from microscopes, interferometers, beam profilersintegrating spheres and reflectance targets to spectrometers, spectrographs and spectroscopy cameras, as well as fiber sensing equipment. Our tools and systems for measuring passive optics and connectors, other fiber properties measurement devices, optical power meters or OTDRs allow tests of optical fibers or patch cables in the laboratory as well as in the field.

Definition
Many optical test and measurement procedures – such as the detection of spectral absorption, transmission or reflection – require defined light sources that emit light in a very narrow wavelength range or in the contrary cover well-defined broader ranges of the spectrum. With the help of calibrated light sources with a constant output spectrum, users can, for example, wavelength-calibrate their spectrometers.

Light sources are characterized mainly by their wavelength and optical output power – additionally, for fiber coupled sources it is important to specify into which fiber type the light is coupled.

While laser light sources are particularly suitable for very narrow-band applications, halogen, LED or SLED lamps provide a broader spectrum. Deuterium and pulsed xenon lamps emit light in the ultraviolet range.

Depending on the requirements of the application, point or collimated light sources are more suitable. Free-space light sources are needed for applications such as microscopy or spectroscopy in larger volumes, while fiber- and lightguide-coupled light sources allow optimal light guidance and focusing even onto tiny measurement objects.

In fiber-optic communication networks, light sources together with optical power meters form a solution for measuring essential parameters such as attenuation or transmission losses. Optical fault locators are light sources that usually emit laser light in the visible (red) range, which is reflected or strongly attenuated at defect points of an optical fiber or a fiber connection and exits the fiber to the outside – thus such defects can be quickly visually detected and localized.

Alternative Terms: LED Light Source; SLED Light Source; Deuterium Light Source; Halogen Light Source; Laser Light Source; Broadband Light Source; Visual Fault Locator; Calibrated Light Source

Close filters
  •  
from to
Save
  •  
Products 5
No results were found for the filter!
KI 9800A Series Pocket Light Sources Kingfisher
KI9812A Pocket Light Source 1310-1550 nm, Laser, APC
High quality , cost effective single-mode source with tone generator functions, Auto...
€1,139.68

Delivery time 10 workdays

KI2824 Instrument, Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser Kingfisher
KI2824 Instrument, Source 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser
Ideal for operators working with both singlemode and multimode fibre , this high...
€2,292.00

Delivery time 10 workdays

KI 9800A Series Pocket Light Sources Kingfisher
KI9812A Pocket Lightsource 850-1300 nm LED
High quality , cost effective multi-mode source with tone generator functions, Auto...
€919.51

Delivery time 10 workdays

KI 9800A Series Pocket Light Sources Kingfisher
KI9822A Pocket Light Source 1310-1550 nm, Laser
High quality , cost effective single-mode source with tone generator functions, Auto...
€1,148.80

Delivery time 10 workdays

KI23010-INGAAS-APC Single mode 1310-1550-1625 nm ultra stable APC, InGaAs Kingfisher
KI23010-INGAAS-APC Single mode 1310-1550-1625 nm ultra stable...
Single mode 1310, 1550, 1625 nm laser, ultra stable laser, InGaAs The KI2300 Series...
€2,940.00

Delivery time 10 workdays

Manufacturer Series
Top seller
Viewed