MMVOA Variable Optical Attenuators

MMVOA Variable Optical Attenuators OZ Optics
 
  • SW10542
MEMS-based; Fiber Type SM, PM; C or L Band; Connector Type (Receptacle) FC/PC, ST, SC; LC, MU,... more
Product information "MMVOA Variable Optical Attenuators"

MEMS-based; Fiber Type SM, PM; C or L Band; Connector Type (Receptacle) FC/PC, ST, SC; LC, MU, E2000; Attenuation up to 40 dB

OZ Optics’ MMVOA series of MEMS-based variable optical attenuators (VOAs) come in a miniature package. These best-in-class attenuators are available either as single units or as arrays of attenuators in which each VOA has its own independent continuous control. Attenuation is controlled by an analog DC voltage input signal.OZ Optics’ MMVOA series of MEMS-based VOAs is available with either Single Mode or Polarization Maintaining (PM) fibers. Advanced manufacturing techniques ensure optimum alignment of PM fibers, allowing high Polarization Extinction Ratios while dramatically minimizing assembly costs.MMVOA series of MEMS VOAs are available in any combination of the following parameters: (1) Single VOAs with 0 to 6.5 V or 0 to 18 V driving power; (2) VOA arrays with 5 V power supply to the module and 0 to 6.5 V on each driving pin; (3) normally open or normally closed.Architecture: Uni-axial, Uni-directional, MEMS Mirror; Electrostatic Comb; Fully Symmetric

Key Features:

  • Telcordia GR-1209 and GR-1221 qualified
  • Small size
  • Available as Single-channel Discrete VOA, 4 & 8 Channel VOA Arrays and with Higher Port Counts up to 40 VOAs per Module
  • Normally-open or Normally-closed
  • Low Voltage (6.5 V) or High Voltage (18 V)
  • Single Mode or PM Fber
  • Analog DC Voltage Control
  • Independent Continuous Attenuation Control for Each Channel
  • Fast Response, Hight Dynamic Range
  • Low Insertion Loss, WDL, PDL, TDL

Applications: Signal Power Management in Optical Networks; Dynamic Optical Power Control and Channel Equalization in Add/drop Multiplexers; Power Balancing before Modulation and Multiplexing; Active Gain Equalization in DWDM Systems; Power Control into Receivers; Gain Tilt Control in EDFAs; Channel Balancing for Optimizing Transmission Performance in Long-haul and Metro Networks; Test Equipment

Product Group: Variable Optical Attenuators
Manufacturer Series Name: MMVOA
Related links to "MMVOA Variable Optical Attenuators"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "MMVOA Variable Optical Attenuators"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Manufacturer Series
Viewed