ASE Broadband Light Sources

ASE Broadband Light Sources OZ Optics
 
  • SW11731
1527-1610 nm; Output Power 13-27 dBm; Termination Receptacle Style, FC/PC, FC/APC, ST, SC, SCA,... more
Product information "ASE Broadband Light Sources"

1527-1610 nm; Output Power 13-27 dBm; Termination Receptacle Style, FC/PC, FC/APC, ST, SC, SCA, LC, MU; C, C+L Band; Spectrum Flatness 1.0-2.0 dB

OZ Optics’ ASE (Amplified Spontaneous Emission) broadband low coherence light sources are ideal instruments for optical component spectral measurement and system compliance testing in manufacturing and R&D environments. The new generation of ASE sources have no high-frequency ripples, which makes them very useful for sensor interrogation applications.

ASE broadband light sources are available to cover the C-band, L-band, or both the C & L bands together. These are available with either a flattened spectral output for demanding applications, or a non-flattened response for less demanding or cost-sensitive applications. A range of output powers are available.

The output light is accessed via a female fiber connector receptacle on the front panel. A variety of standard connector types are available. Custom connectors can also be accommodated.

ASE broadband light sources are available in bench-top, rackmount or OEM module form factors. The basic version of the source features a built-in microprocessor for applications that require output power adjustment. RS-232 and USB interfaces are included, with the addition of a GPIB interface offered as an option.

Key Features:

  • High Output Power: 13 dBm (20 mW) to 27 dBm (500 mW)
  • Wide Spectral Bandwidth
  • Operating Wavelength Range (Typ.): 1527 to 1610 nm (Unflattened), 1531 to 1607 nm (Flattened)
  • Spectrum Flatness (Typ.): 1.0 to 2.0 dB
  • Covers C Band, L Band, or Both
  • High Power Stability: 0.02 dB (1 h)
  • Un-polarized Output Light
  • Minimum Output Isolation: 45 dB
  • Minimum Return Loss: 55 dB
  • Termination: Receptacle Style, FC/PC, FC/APC, ST, SC, SCA, LC, MU
  • Interfaces: RS232 and USB, GPIB Optional
  • High Performance-to-cost Ratio
  • Optional Built-in Attenuator and Optical Power Monitor
  • Custom Design Flexibility
  • Operating Temperature Range: 0 to +40°C

Applications: Optical Component Testing; Telecom System Compliance Testing; EDFA Gain Spectrum Measurements; Optical Fiber Sensors and Sensing Systems; WDM by Spectral Slicing; Biomedical Imaging; Coherent Communication Systems

Product Group: Broadband Light Sources
Manufacturer Series Name: ASE
Related links to "ASE Broadband Light Sources"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "ASE Broadband Light Sources"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

in stock
NEW
in stock
NEW
in stock
NEW
Top seller
Viewed