ADS Final Polishing Films

ADS Final Polishing Films NTT-AT
 
  • SW10563
5 inch Disk, 5.5 x 5.5 inch Sheet, 5.5 inch x 12 m Roll; Silica; 1.25, 2.5 mm Diameter Zirconia... more
Product information "ADS Final Polishing Films"

5 inch Disk, 5.5 x 5.5 inch Sheet, 5.5 inch x 12 m Roll; Silica; 1.25, 2.5 mm Diameter Zirconia Ferrule, MPO Ferrule (All Types); Colorless, Translucent or Semi-transparent Film; Base Thickness 75 µm

NTT Advanced Technology’s ADS series of final polishing films are ideal for the final polish of optical connector end faces. These films polish the end face of an optical connector without scratches or residues. Also, there is no adhesion of polishing film binder or silica grains.

ADS-NEXT polishing films feature stable polishing force while maintaining final finish performance and achieving an extended life-span. This series of final polishing films attains a high-performance polish with distilled water. Another feature of the ADS-NEXT series is a sharp improvement in the indentation problems that occur especially in 1.25 mm diameter ferrules from repeated use polishing. Even after many usages, ADS-NEXT can still protect against sudden occurrences of fiber indentation.

ADS-MPO series is a new generation of polishing films that has been improved for MPO connector end faces to realize a finishing quality equivalent to that of single fiber polish, leaving no scratches or dirt while at the same time their stable polishing power ensures long life. These films can polish to a convex shape to eliminate dips in the core (Coredip value of “0”) which particularly affects the optical characteristics (IL/RL) of multi mode fiber. APS-MPO final polishing films also realize low return loss, comparable to single connectors, by suppressing subsurface damaged layer to a minimum. With a base thickness of 75 µm, they are available in disc and sheet types.

Key Features:

  • Ideal for Final Polish of MPO Optical Connector End Face
  • High Stability and Long Product Lifetime
  • Prevents Excessive Fiber Undercut after Repeated Use (ADS/ADS-NEXT)
  • Multi Mode Fiber Coredip Value of “0” (ADS-MPO)
  • Low Return Loss Comparable to Single Mode Fiber Connectors (ADS-MPO)
  • Compatible with 1.25, 2.5 mm Diameter Zirconia Ferrules (ADS/ADS-NEXT), MPO Ferrule, All Types (ADS-MPO)
  • Compatible with Multi Mode (OM1/2/3/4, GI50/62.5, etc.) and Single Mode (OS1/2, SM, etc.) Fiber (ADS-MPO)
  • Disc Type (5.0 inch, 127 mm Diameter), Sheet Type (5.5 x 5.5 inch, 140 x 140 mm, ADS-MPO) and Roll Type (5.5 inch, 140 mm x 12 m, ADS/ADS-NEXT) Available

Applications: Final Polish of Fiber Connector End Face

Manufacturer Series Name: ADS
Product Group: Final Polishing Films
Related links to "ADS Final Polishing Films"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "ADS Final Polishing Films"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Manufacturer Series
Viewed