Fiber Optics Polishing Equipment

Polishing Equipment available from Stock
Our range of fiber optics polishing equipment starts with manual polishing discs available from stock that are suitable for various fiber optic connector types like FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC, SMA 905/906, MU/LC or ST/SC/FC. With these polishing discs, or hockey pucks as some installers call them, you can achieve the required quality end face finishes and consistent results.

Our hand polishing discs made of metal are manufactured with low tolerances and show very high durability. Due to their special design, they always hold the end face of a fiber connector at exactly the right angle to the polishing film during the manual polishing process.

Product Portfolio
Beyond the hand polishing discs available from stock, we also provide automated polishing equipment, ranging from single-position polishing machines for lab or field use up to fully-automated polishing solutions with integrated inspection for high-volume production sites manufacturing fiber optic patch cables.

Our automated connector polishing systems can accommodate 4, 8, 1224 or even 96 connectors in one polishing sequence. The equipment is primarily designed for standard fiber optic connectors, but can also be used for polishing bare fiber tips ranging from 125 µm up to several mm in diameter. For a more streamlined and shorter polishing process, we also provide a dedicated system that removes the fiber stub from up to 24 connector end faces in a seamless and quick process.

Contact the AMS Technologies fiber optics polishing equipment experts to discuss the best equipment for your fiber optics polishing requirements.

Related Products
Our fiber optics polishing equipment can be used with AMS Technologies’ broad offering of polishing films in various grit sizes, ranging from films for grinding and glue removal to those for coarse polishing and fine polishing to films for final polishing. In addition to the in-stock range of films, our portfolio includes batch process polishing films that can do batch processing with a single polishing machine in one cycle.

The main applications for our polishing equipment are optical fiber end faces of fiber connectors mounted on optical fiber patch cables, bundles and assemblies that are manufactured using single mode (SM)multi mode (MM) or polarization maintaining (PM) optical fibers. This product portfolio is further complemented by a range of fiber connector parts and corresponding mating sleeves and adapters as well as a large array of cleaning tools.

AMS Technologies can also offer an end-to-end solution for the assembly and test of optical connectors that is exactly tailored to your requirements. In our broad portfolio you can find tools for stripping and cleaving your fibers, gluing and curing the fiber into the connector and finally testing the results of assembling, polishing and cleaning your connector with microscopes, interferometers as well as handheld and automated test equipment measuring return loss .

Definition
Fiber optics polishing equipment is used to polish fiber connectors after the fiber has been bonded into the ferrule. The equipment ensures the correct angle and movement of the connector across dedicated polishing films (substrates coated with tiny particles of specific abrasive substances in a defined grit size).

Moving the end of the fiber connector over the polishing film removes excess material and polishes the end face of the fiber. In successive polishing steps, different grades of polishing film with different grit sizes are used - each polishing step uses finer grit film than the previous one.

For this process, the equipment moves the fiber over the film, often in a figure-of-eight motion – either manually using suitable polishing discs (or "polishing pucks") for flat or angled end face finishes, or in a highly automated way utilizing larger mass connector polishing systems for polishing several connectors in parallel.

Alternative Terms: Lapping Equipment; Connector Polishing Equipment; Connector Polishing Machine; Connector Polisher; Hand Polisher; Polishing Machine; Polishing Kit

Polishing Equipment available from Stock Our range of fiber optics polishing equipment starts with manual polishing discs available from stock that are suitable for various  fiber optic... read more »
Close window
Fiber Optics Polishing Equipment

Polishing Equipment available from Stock
Our range of fiber optics polishing equipment starts with manual polishing discs available from stock that are suitable for various fiber optic connector types like FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC, SMA 905/906, MU/LC or ST/SC/FC. With these polishing discs, or hockey pucks as some installers call them, you can achieve the required quality end face finishes and consistent results.

Our hand polishing discs made of metal are manufactured with low tolerances and show very high durability. Due to their special design, they always hold the end face of a fiber connector at exactly the right angle to the polishing film during the manual polishing process.

Product Portfolio
Beyond the hand polishing discs available from stock, we also provide automated polishing equipment, ranging from single-position polishing machines for lab or field use up to fully-automated polishing solutions with integrated inspection for high-volume production sites manufacturing fiber optic patch cables.

Our automated connector polishing systems can accommodate 4, 8, 1224 or even 96 connectors in one polishing sequence. The equipment is primarily designed for standard fiber optic connectors, but can also be used for polishing bare fiber tips ranging from 125 µm up to several mm in diameter. For a more streamlined and shorter polishing process, we also provide a dedicated system that removes the fiber stub from up to 24 connector end faces in a seamless and quick process.

Contact the AMS Technologies fiber optics polishing equipment experts to discuss the best equipment for your fiber optics polishing requirements.

Related Products
Our fiber optics polishing equipment can be used with AMS Technologies’ broad offering of polishing films in various grit sizes, ranging from films for grinding and glue removal to those for coarse polishing and fine polishing to films for final polishing. In addition to the in-stock range of films, our portfolio includes batch process polishing films that can do batch processing with a single polishing machine in one cycle.

The main applications for our polishing equipment are optical fiber end faces of fiber connectors mounted on optical fiber patch cables, bundles and assemblies that are manufactured using single mode (SM)multi mode (MM) or polarization maintaining (PM) optical fibers. This product portfolio is further complemented by a range of fiber connector parts and corresponding mating sleeves and adapters as well as a large array of cleaning tools.

AMS Technologies can also offer an end-to-end solution for the assembly and test of optical connectors that is exactly tailored to your requirements. In our broad portfolio you can find tools for stripping and cleaving your fibers, gluing and curing the fiber into the connector and finally testing the results of assembling, polishing and cleaning your connector with microscopes, interferometers as well as handheld and automated test equipment measuring return loss .

Definition
Fiber optics polishing equipment is used to polish fiber connectors after the fiber has been bonded into the ferrule. The equipment ensures the correct angle and movement of the connector across dedicated polishing films (substrates coated with tiny particles of specific abrasive substances in a defined grit size).

Moving the end of the fiber connector over the polishing film removes excess material and polishes the end face of the fiber. In successive polishing steps, different grades of polishing film with different grit sizes are used - each polishing step uses finer grit film than the previous one.

For this process, the equipment moves the fiber over the film, often in a figure-of-eight motion – either manually using suitable polishing discs (or "polishing pucks") for flat or angled end face finishes, or in a highly automated way utilizing larger mass connector polishing systems for polishing several connectors in parallel.

Alternative Terms: Lapping Equipment; Connector Polishing Equipment; Connector Polishing Machine; Connector Polisher; Hand Polisher; Polishing Machine; Polishing Kit

Close filters
 
  •  
from to
Save
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Products 7
No results were found for the filter!
F16930UN Hand Polishing Disc Fiber Instrument Sales
F16930UN Hand Polishing Disc
MU/LC; stainless steel When hand polishing fiber optic connectors, you can't afford to...
€52.17

Delivery time 15 workdays

F16928SC Hand Polishing Disc Fiber Instrument Sales
F16928SC Hand Polishing Disc
SC/PC; stainless steel When hand polishing fiber optic connectors, you can't afford to...
€49.75

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 1 unit on stock

F16928APC Hand Polishing Disc Fiber Instruments Sales
F16928APC Hand Polishing Disc
SC/APC; stainless steel When hand polishing fiber optic connectors, you can't afford to...
€88.57

Delivery time 15 workdays

F16925UN Hand Polishing Disc Fiber Instruments Sales
F16925UN Hand Polishing Disc
ST/SC/FC; stainless steel When hand polishing fiber optic connectors, you can't afford...
€52.17

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 1 unit on stock

F16925FCAPC Hand Polishing Disc Fiber Instrument Sales
F16925FCAPC Hand Polishing Disc
FC/APC; stainless steel When hand polishing fiber optic connectors, you can't afford to...
€86.45

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 1 unit on stock

F16925FC Hand Polishing Disc Fiber Instruments Sales
F16925FC Hand Polishing Disc
FC/PC; stainless steel When hand polishing fiber optic connectors, you can't afford to...
€49.75

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 1 unit on stock

F16925SMA Hand Polishing Disc Fiber Instrument Sales
F16925SMA Hand Polishing Disc
SMA 905/906; stainless steel When hand polishing fiber optic connectors, you can't...
€52.17

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 1 unit on stock

Viewed