WBWD SM WDMs

WBWD SM WDMs Lightwaves2020
 
  • SW10593
Single Mode WDMs, Pigtail Style; 1270 to 1618 nm; Insertion Loss ≤1.0 dB; Isolation ≥45 dB;... more
Product information "WBWD SM WDMs"

Single Mode WDMs, Pigtail Style; 1270 to 1618 nm; Insertion Loss ≤1.0 dB; Isolation ≥45 dB; Directivity ≥55 dB

Lightwaves2020´s thin film filter (TFF) based Ultra-Wide, Ultra High Isolation band WDM provides greatly improved isolation (>45 dB) and greater operational bandwidth (1310/1550) than typical WDM couplers while providing optimal performance.

The TFF based WDM has the same ø5.5 x 40 mm cylindrical package as conventional 3-port devices, saving on board space. With the addition of a band splitter, an upgrade option is provided for legacy 1310/1550 nm systems in access, CATV and other networks that enables them to expand their capacity through CWDM technology.

CWDM has the advantage of providing a low-cost entry point into WDM with earlier prove-in than DWDM. By adding up to 8 CWDM channels in the 1550 nm band, the capacity can be easily and cost effectively upgraded eightfold. Our high isolation splitter guarantees adequate signal crosstalk block-out throughout the entire 400nm wavelength range, while each of the CWDM channels are only capable of channel isolation around 200 nm. Furthermore, by providing high isolation in the 1310nm band, the highest quality signal is obtained.

Key Features:

  • Low thermal drift spectrum
  • Wide passband
  • High isolation at transmission and reflection
  • Low insertion loss
  • Epoxy-free optical path
  • Totally passive

Applications: CWDM Networks; Metro, Access, Enterprise and PON Networks; CATV Fiber Optic System

Product Group: SM WDMs
Manufacturer Series Name: WBWD
Related links to "WBWD SM WDMs"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "WBWD SM WDMs"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Manufacturer Series
Viewed