SLD-101S SLED Light Source

SLD-101S SLED Light Source General Photonics
 
  • SW11285
1310, 1550 nm; Output Power 10 mW; Fiber Connector FC (PC/APC), SC (PC/APC); Spectral Width:... more
Product information "SLD-101S SLED Light Source"

1310, 1550 nm; Output Power 10 mW; Fiber Connector FC (PC/APC), SC (PC/APC); Spectral Width: >30, >40 nm; Power Stability ±0.02 dB; Temperature Stability 0.05 °C

General Photonics’ SLD-101S is a highly stable superluminescent (SLED) light source designed for OCT, sensor and test applications. During operation, both the current and temperature are controlled for power and spectral stabilities. The output power and diode temperature are stabilized to 0.02 dB and 0.05 °C, respectively.

The light source has three available operation modes: constant current, constant power (optional), and modulated power. The modulation can be either external or internal, with different waveforms (sine or square) and different speeds (up to 100 kHz). Customers can select either low or high degree of polarization (DOP) options for specific applications. Other user-selectable options include output fiber type (SM or PM), center wavelength, spectral width and output power.

The SLD-101S SLED light source comes with USB, RS-232, Ethernet, and GPIB communication ports for integration into test systems. It is an ideal source for OCT, fiber sensors, fiber gyros, PM patchcord extinction ratio (ER) measurement and general-purpose test and measurement.

Key Features:

  • Center Wavelengths: 1310, 1550 nm
  • Output Power: 10 mW Typical
  • High Power Stability: ±0.02 dB (1 h)
  • High Temperature Stability: 0.05 °C
  • Spectral Width: >30, >40 nm
  • Flexible Modulation
  • Internal Modulation Waveforms & Speed: Sine (0 to 200 Hz), Square (0 to 2 kHz)
  • External Modulation Speed: DC to 100 kHz
  • Fiber Connector: FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC
  • Low (<5%) and High (>95%) Degree of Polarization (DOP) Options
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER): >18 dB
  • Communication Interfaces: USB, Ethernet, RS-232, GPIB
  • Dimensions: 356 x 216 x 89 mm

Applications: Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT); Fiber Sensors and Gyros; PM Patchcord Extinction Ratio (ER) Measurement; Test and Measurement; Component and System Testing & QA; Research & Development

Product Group: SLED Light Source
Manufacturer Series Name: SLD-101S
Related links to "SLD-101S SLED Light Source"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "SLD-101S SLED Light Source"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
in stock
Viewed