(R)ND-11 Fixed Attenuators

(R)ND-11 Fixed Attenuators OZ Optics
 
  • SW10530
Pigtail Style, Optional Removable Filter; Fiber Type SM, PM, MM; 440 to 1625 nm; Connector Type... more
Product information "(R)ND-11 Fixed Attenuators"

Pigtail Style, Optional Removable Filter; Fiber Type SM, PM, MM; 440 to 1625 nm; Connector Type NTT-FC/PC, ST, SC, LC, MU, other; Attenuation 5 to 30 dB

OZ Optics’ (R)ND-11 series of expanded beam style neutral density fixed attenuators are ideal for multi mode applications and for applications where attenuating fibers are not available or usable. These pigtail-style attenuators provide mode independent fixed attenuation when used with multi mode fibers. The insertion loss will not depend on how the light is launched into the fiber. This is a significant advantage over other attenuator designs.

The attenuators consist of a set of collimating and focusing optics and a central baseplate containing the filter. The expanded beam design permits higher power handling than plug style attenuators. The filters themselves can be either permanent (ND-11 series) or removable (RND-11 series). This provides great flexibility for experimentation.

Key Features:

  • Mode Independent Attenuation Level
  • Rugged and Compact Size
  • Pigtail Style
  • Removable Filter Versions (RND-11)
  • Wide Wavelength Range
  • Single Mode, Polarization Maintaining, and Multi Mode Fiber Versions
  • Expanded Beam Technology for Flexible Design

Applications: CATV, LAN and Telecommunications; Receiver Padding; Test and Measurement; Optical Power Equalization; Research & Design

Product Group: Fixed Attenuators
Manufacturer Series Name: (R)ND-11
Related links to "(R)ND-11 Fixed Attenuators"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "(R)ND-11 Fixed Attenuators"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Manufacturer Series
Viewed