Multi Mode Fibers

ith their relatively large fiber core diameter (typically in the range of 50 µm up to a few hundred µm), multi mode fibers allow multiple modes of light to propagate through the fiber. Due to mode interference, the shapes of light pulses get distorted substantially when travelling through multimode fibers over longer distances. Compared to single mode fibers, the larger core size of multi mode fibers simplifies connections, features a higher numerical aperture and allows transmission of light of high optical power.

As an option, some of our multi mode fibers are also available in a metalized version. With these high-performance aluminium or gold coatings, the fibers work reliably even at extreme temperatures and withstand harsh environmental conditions.

For enhanced transmission performance and increased damage thresholds, parts of our multi mode fiber portfolio can be equipped with anti-reflection technologies. In addition to common anti-reflection coatings, a technology based on nano-structures on the surface is available for selected fibers.

Further options include to equip some of the fibers with a broad selection of shaped tips – standard configurations as well as custom designed shapes – or end-caps to achieve higher coupled power into a fiber core by reducing the power density at the air / silica interface.

ith their relatively large fiber core diameter (typically in the range of 50 µm up to a few hundred µm), multi mode fibers allow multiple modes of light to propagate through the fiber. Due to mode... read more »
Close window
Multi Mode Fibers

ith their relatively large fiber core diameter (typically in the range of 50 µm up to a few hundred µm), multi mode fibers allow multiple modes of light to propagate through the fiber. Due to mode interference, the shapes of light pulses get distorted substantially when travelling through multimode fibers over longer distances. Compared to single mode fibers, the larger core size of multi mode fibers simplifies connections, features a higher numerical aperture and allows transmission of light of high optical power.

As an option, some of our multi mode fibers are also available in a metalized version. With these high-performance aluminium or gold coatings, the fibers work reliably even at extreme temperatures and withstand harsh environmental conditions.

For enhanced transmission performance and increased damage thresholds, parts of our multi mode fiber portfolio can be equipped with anti-reflection technologies. In addition to common anti-reflection coatings, a technology based on nano-structures on the surface is available for selected fibers.

Further options include to equip some of the fibers with a broad selection of shaped tips – standard configurations as well as custom designed shapes – or end-caps to achieve higher coupled power into a fiber core by reducing the power density at the air / silica interface.

Close filters
 
  •  
  •  
from to
Save
from to
Save
from to
Save
from to
Save
from to
Save
from to
Save
from to
Save
from to
Save
from to
Save
Products 5
No results were found for the filter!
AFM50/125/250Y Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
AFM50/125/250Y Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
300 - 2400 nm; low numerical aperture; Max Operating Temperature 85 °C; Core Diameter...
Price on request

Delivery time 15 workdays

MM50BI-OM2-XMT Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
MM50BI-OM2-XMT Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
850-1310 nm; bend insensitive; Max Operating Temperature 180 °C; Core Diameter 50 µm;...
€2.95

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 50 units on stock

MM50-MT Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
MM50-MT Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
850-1310 nm; Max Operating Temperature 150 °C; Core Diameter 50 µm; Coating Outside...
€2.95

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

MM50-XMT Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
MM50-XMT Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
850-1310 nm; Max Operating Temperature 180 °C; Core Diameter 50 µm; Coating Outside...
€2.95

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

MM50BI-OM2-MT Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
MM50BI-OM2-MT Acrylate Coated MM Fiber
850-1310 nm; bend insensitive; Max Operating Temperature 150 °C; Core Diameter 50 µm;...
€2.95

Ready for shipping within 24 hours, 100 units on stock

Viewed