OLTS-85/-85P Optical Loss Test Sets

OLTS-85_85P Optical Loss Test Sets Viavi Solutions
 
  • SW10664
Light Source LED & Laser Diode, Power Meter, Microscope; 800 to 1700 nm; Output Power 0 to -23... more
Product information "OLTS-85/-85P Optical Loss Test Sets"

Light Source LED & Laser Diode, Power Meter, Microscope; 800 to 1700 nm; Output Power 0 to -23 dBm; Power Measurement -75 to +15 dBm; FC/PC, LC/PC, LC/APC, SC/PC, ST, DIN, E2000, UPP Adapters; Source Modes CW, Tone, Auto-λ, Multi- λ

Viavi Solutions’ SmartClass Fiber OLTS-85/85P series of optical loss test sets lets installers and technicians work fiber smart by integrating industry-leading fiber inspection with Tier 1 testing. These efficient, easy-to-use solutions promote best practices while cutting testing and certification time in half. Have confidence in your network quality and optimize your workflow with a single solution - the OLTS-85/85P.

The Viavi OLTS-85/85P handhelds are the industry’s fastest and easiest solutions for tier 1 fiber certification. These devices let technicians measure length and optical loss (two fibers, two wavelengths), check polarity, inspect fiber end faces and generate certification reports. While many use OLTS-85/85P for basic troubleshooting tests of optical links and channels, the primary use is during the installation of fiber optic networks to certify the installation according to global industry standards (including TIA 568.3, ISO 11801, and ISO 14763-3). OLTS-85/85P delivers the required test information from these standards.

With SmartClass Fiber devices, technicians get ultimate flexibility and performance from a powerful, easy-to-use solution that can instantly turn any user into a fiber-smart technician. Cut testing and certification time in half and give customers confidence in their network quality at the push of a button with the SmartClass Fiber OLTS-85/85PHelp Your Technicians Work Fiber Smart! Integrate fiber inspection and test for an efficient, easy-to-use solution that promotes best practices for handling fiber. Automate fiber inspection and Tier 1 loss measurements with pass/fail results that eliminate subjective guesswork. Store test results, images, and user information from both local and remote units directly to the local device. Follow best practices with features that incrementally step you through a proper test workflow.

Key Features:

  • Comprehensive Tier 1 Fiber Testing to TIA/ISO/IEC Standards
  • Dedicated Multi Mode, Single Mode, and Quad Versions
  • Fiber End-face Inspection with Automated Pass/Fail Analysis on Both Local and Remote Devices
  • Integrated Saving of Both Local and Remote Results on the Local Device
  • Encircled Flux Compliant
  • Instant On From Sleep Mode
  • Easily-generated Fiber Certification Reports
  • 3.5-in Color Touch Screen
  • Direct Reports via FiberChekPRO Reporting Software
  • All-day Battery Life

Applications: Measuring Length and Optical Loss (Two Fibers, Two Wavelengths); Ensuring Correct Polarity; Inspecting Fiber End Faces – Both Patch Cord and Bulkhead

Manufacturer Series Name: OLTS-85/-85P
Product Group: Optical Loss Test Sets
Related links to "OLTS-85/-85P Optical Loss Test Sets"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "OLTS-85/-85P Optical Loss Test Sets"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Manufacturer Series
Viewed