MZI-001 Mach-Zehnder Interferometer

MZI-001 Mach-Zehnder Interferometer General Photonics
 
  • SW11298
1060, 1310, 1550 nm; Wavelength Range ±70 nm; FSR 10-100 GHz; Detector Responsivity >0.8 A/W;... more
Product information "MZI-001 Mach-Zehnder Interferometer"

1060, 1310, 1550 nm; Wavelength Range ±70 nm; FSR 10-100 GHz; Detector Responsivity >0.8 A/W; Connector Type FC/APC, FC/PC, Specify

General Photonics’ MZI-001 is a fiber pigtailed Mach-Zehnder free space interferometer that detects changes in optical frequency. The device comes with two high-speed photodetectors for the balanced detection of the two complementary outputs of the interferometer.

The free spectral range (FSR) or zero-cross spacing of the device is defined to within 1. The FSR is user-defined between 10 GHz and 100 GHz. The MZI-001 interferometer’s free-space optical design eliminates polarization sensitivity.

Key Features:

  • Accurate Free Spectral Range (FSR): 10 to 100 GHz, User Selectable
  • FSR Tolerance: 2%
  • Center Wavelength: 1060, 1310, 1550 nm
  • Wavelength Range: ±70 nm
  • Detector Responsivity: >0.8 A/W
  • Detector Rise/Fall Time: 0.3 ns With 50 Ω Load
  • Detector Capacitance: 0.7 pF
  • Temperature Stable
  • Polarization Insensitive
  • Fine Optical Frequency Spacing
  • Balanced Photodetectors
  • Return Loss (RL): 55 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Loss (DPL): <0.5 dB
  • Input Fiber: SMF-28 or HI1060 Fiber With 900 µm Buffer
  • Optical Connectors: FC/APC, FC/PC, Specify
  • Compact Size: 53.6 x 28 x 9.4 mm

Applications: Determining Instantaneous Wavelength of Swept Source; Clocking Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Platforms; Detecting Drift in Fiber Sensor Systems; Detecting Drift of Lasers in Coherent Detection Systems; Spectrum Analysis

Product Group: Mach-Zehnder Interferometer
Manufacturer Series Name: MZI-001
Related links to "MZI-001 Mach-Zehnder Interferometer"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "MZI-001 Mach-Zehnder Interferometer"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
in stock
Viewed