HSPC-1000 High-Speed Benchtop Polarization Controller/Scrambler

HSPC-1000 High-Speed Benchtop Polarization Controller/Scrambler
 
  • SW11773
Benchtop Type; 1260-1650 nm; 4 Channels; Min. Retardation Range 2π; Fiber Type SM (9/125 µm);... more
Product information "HSPC-1000 High-Speed Benchtop Polarization Controller/Scrambler"

Benchtop Type; 1260-1650 nm; 4 Channels; Min. Retardation Range 2π; Fiber Type SM (9/125 µm); Connector Type FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC, LC/PC

OZ Optics’ HSPC-1000 high-speed benchtop polarization controller/scrambler can control and/or scramble the polarization state of light passing through a fiber optic system. The HSPC-1000 generates four independent waveforms, operating at user-selectable frequencies, to generate different polarization states. It can also provide user-adjustable steady state signals to generate a particular polarization state.

The HSPC-1000 contains four optical retardation elements that are used to produce any state of polarization. Each of these elements is controlled by an electrical signal, generated by an internal piezoelectric element in the device driver. The driver produces the appropriate drive signals: four independent signals that can be directly controlled by the HSPC-1000 high-speed benchtop polarization controller/scrambler.

Key Features:

  • Wavelength Range: 1260 nm to 1650 nm (Standard, Other Wavelengths Available on Request)
  • Electric Polarization Controller and Driver Combined into One Unit
  • Fixed or Random State Generation
  • User-selectable Frequencies up to 1 kHz
  • User Control of Polarization State
  • Rugged Casing
  • Quick Setup
  • LCD Touch Screen Operation
  • Connector Types: FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, SC/APC, LC/PC
  • Number of Channels: 4
  • Retardation Range: 2π Minimum
  • Insertion Loss (IL): 0.05 dB (Not Including Connectors)
  • Backreflection: >60 dB (Not Including Connectors)
  • Activation Loss: ±0.05 dB
  • Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL): <0.06 dB
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode (SM) Fiber, 9/125 µm
  • Modes of Operation: Constant Voltage (DC); Sine or Triangle Waves (User-Selectable Frequency & Amplitude)
  • Frequency Range (Sine Wave Output): 0 to 1 kHz @140 V
  • Frequency Resolution: 0.1 Hz
  • Output Voltage Range: 0 V to 140 V
  • Voltage Resolution (AC & DC Modes): 0.633 mV
  • Power Supply: 120/240 VAC, 4 A , 50/60 Hz
  • Operating Temperature Range: -20°C to +35°C at 140 V and 2 kHz, -20°C to +45°C at 140 V and 1 kHz
  • Dimensions: 110 x 280 x 300 mm, Not Including Handle
  • Weight: 5.5 kg

Applications: Polarization Scrambling; Measuring Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL); Manufacturing and Quality Control; Studying Effects of Polarization; Controlling Polarization State

Product Group: High-Speed Benchtop Polarization Controller/Scrambler
Manufacturer Series Name: HSPC-1000
Related links to "HSPC-1000 High-Speed Benchtop Polarization Controller/Scrambler"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "HSPC-1000 High-Speed Benchtop Polarization Controller/Scrambler"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
Viewed