FF Fixed Filters

FF Fixed Filters OZ Optics
 
  • SW10901
Pigtail or Removable Style; 400 to 2100 nm; Line Width 0.3 nm; Insertion Loss 0.6 dB; Fiber... more
Product information "FF Fixed Filters"

Pigtail or Removable Style; 400 to 2100 nm; Line Width 0.3 nm; Insertion Loss 0.6 dB; Fiber Type SM, MM, PM; Connector Type FC/PC, ST, SC, LC, MU, None

OZ Optics’ FF series of fixed filters transmit or block specific wavelengths of light as they travel through the optical fiber. Light from the input fiber is first collimated and passed through the filter. The beam is then focused into the output fiber.

Filter linewidths are normally defined in terms of full width at half maximum (FWHM). The standard filters used have a smooth, rounded transmission spectrum that is the result of a single Fabry Perot type cavity, simply made up of two reflectors separated by a fixed spacer of some thickness.

Other filter designs are available. For instance, flat top bandpass filters are made by stacking multiple cavities together. By increasing the number of cavities one can increase the roll-off slope therefore improving the out-of-band rejection level. Please contact AMS Technologies for custom filter designs that meet your requirements.

Fixed filters using single mode (SM), multi mode (MM) or polarization maintaining (PM) fibers are offered. In general, OZ Optics uses polarization maintaining fibers based on the PANDA fiber structure when building polarization maintaining components and patch cords. However, OZ Optics can construct devices using other PM fiber structures. OZ Optics also carries some alternative fiber types in stock, please contact AMS Technologies for availability. If necessary, OZ Optics is willing to use customer supplied fibers to build devices.

For tunable filters refer to OZ Optics’ , TF-100-11 series of motor driven tunable filters, TF-11 series of manually adjustable polarization insensitive tunable filtersBTF-11 series of manually adjustable variable bandwidth tunable filters or BTF-100 series of motorized adjustable variable bandwidth tunable filters.

Key Features:

  • Narrow Line Widths
  • Rugged and Compact Size
  • Removable Filter Holder Designs
  • Wide Wavelength Range
  • Single Mode (SM), Multi Mode (MM) and Polarization Maintaining (PM) Fiber Versions
  • Expanded Beam Technology


Applications: Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing; CATV, LAN and Telecommunications Use; Test and Measurement

Product Group: Fixed Filters
Manufacturer Series Name: FF
Related links to "FF Fixed Filters"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "FF Fixed Filters"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
Viewed