FC Square Solid Adapters

FC Square Solid Adapters
 
  • SW10717
FC/PC, FC/APC; Key Width 2.05 mm Type R (Narrow Key), 2.18 mm Type N (Wide Key); Square Shape;... more
Product information "FC Square Solid Adapters"

FC/PC, FC/APC; Key Width 2.05 mm Type R (Narrow Key), 2.18 mm Type N (Wide Key); Square Shape; Sleeve Zirconia, Phosphor Bronze; Simplex; Fiber Type SM/MM/PM

Optoplast’s series of FC Square solid adapters connect any single mode, multi mode or polarization maintaining fiber cable terminated with industry-standard FC Connector Kits and minimize back reflections by bringing the fibers’ cores into physical contact. Equipped with standard phosphor bronze (multi mode), high-quality phosphor bronze (single mode) or zirconia mating sleeves (single mode), these high-quality manufactured adapters reliably align the cores of each terminated fiber, guaranteeing a very low insertion loss. After 500 connections the insertion loss variation stays below 0.10 dB. 

While the PC version has a wide key (2.18 mm) accepting both wide and narrow key connectors, the APC version’s narrow key (2.05 mm) ensures very accurate angular orientation for single mode and polarization maintaining fibers. The light weight products are easy to handle and their square flange with through holes allows for fast mounting the adapters to panels and other structures in various applications and environments. 

Key Features: 

- Adapters/ Mating Sleeves to Align FC Connector Terminated Fiber Cables 

- Compliant With NTT Specifications 

- Low Insertion Loss 

- High Durability 

- Precision Alignment Straight Split Sleeves 

Applications: Telecommunications; Local Area Network (LAN); Fiber Optic Instruments; Testing of Optical Devices 

Related links to "FC Square Solid Adapters"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "FC Square Solid Adapters"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Manufacturer Series
Viewed