BPD-003 OEM Balanced Photodetector

BPD-003 OEM Balanced Photodetector General Photonics
 
  • SW11300
InGaAs Photodetector; 1060, 1310, 1550 nm; Aluminium Enclosure; Responsivity >0.5->0.8 mA/mW;... more
Product information "BPD-003 OEM Balanced Photodetector"

InGaAs Photodetector; 1060, 1310, 1550 nm; Aluminium Enclosure; Responsivity >0.5->0.8 mA/mW; RF Bandwidth 0-200 MHz; Transimpedance Gain 100×103 V/A

OCT and sensor systems require high performance balanced photodetectors to boost system signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). General Photonics’ BPD-003 OEM balanced photodetector module is specially designed for OEM applications in such fields, engineered for low cost and small size as well as high performance.

The BPD-003 device consists of an optical head and a post-amplification board with an SMA or SMB RF output connector. The optical head has two input fibers aligned with a pair of matched photodetectors, selected for high CMRR and sensitivity, followed by an integrated low-noise transimpedance amplifier (TIA) placed immediately after the photodetectors to amplify received signals with low noise and enhanced CMRR.

The integrated post-amplification circuit further conditions and amplifies the output of the detectors to a range of ± 3.5 V maximum. With a bandwidth of up to 200 MHz and a high conversion gain, the BPD-003 is ideal for integration into OCT, fiber sensor and high-performance optical measurement systems.

Key Features:

  • Very Low Noise
  • Excellent Common Mode Rejection Ratio (CMRR): >15 (40 to 200 MHz), >35 dB (DC to 40 MHz)
  • Photodetector Type: InGaAs
  • Photodetector Responsivity: >0.5 to >0.8 mA/mW
  • High Conversion Gain: >50 to >80 x 10³ mV/mW
  • Wide RF Output Bandwidth: DC to 200 MHz
  • Wavelength Range: 1060, 1310 or 1550 nm ±50 nm
  • Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL): <0.2 dB
  • Return Loss (RL): >45 dB
  • Maximum Input Power: 10 mW
  • Transimpedance Gain: 100 x 10³ V/A
  • Fiber Type: SMF-28, HI1060
  • Compact Size: 49.5 x 21.6 x 16.5 mm

Applications: Sensor Systems; Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Systems; Optical Measurement Systems; Fiber Sensing Interrogator; Instrumentation; Research and Development

Product Group: OEM Balanced Photodetector
Manufacturer Series Name: BPD-003
Related links to "BPD-003 OEM Balanced Photodetector"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "BPD-003 OEM Balanced Photodetector"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
in stock
Viewed