Avalanche Photodiode APD with Burst-mode TIA

Avalanche Photodiode APD with Burst-mode TIA Wooriro
 
  • SW11676
Integrated TIA With Burst Mode; 1260-1640 nm; Responsivity 10.5 A/W; Breakdown Voltage 23-31 V;... more
Product information "Avalanche Photodiode APD with Burst-mode TIA"

Integrated TIA With Burst Mode; 1260-1640 nm; Responsivity 10.5 A/W; Breakdown Voltage 23-31 V; Dark Current 500 nA; Package 6-pin TO 46

Wooriro’s avalanche photodiode (APD) with burst-mode TIA is packaged in a 6-pin TO-46 case with aspherical lens cap. The APD’s integrated transimpedance amplifier (TIA) can be operated in a burst mode that lifts the input data rate from 1.25 Gb/s continuous to 10.3125 Gb/s burst. Users can control the burst mode via a logic signal connected to pin 5 of the APD’s TO-46 case.

Designed for an optical wavelength range of 1260 nm to 1640 nm, the APD with burst-mode TIA features a dark current of 500 nA typical at 98% breakdown voltage. Typical responsivity is 10.5 A/W at 1310 nm wavelength and 50 µW optical input power.

Key Features:

  • Integrated Transimpedance Amplifier (TIA)
  • Burst Mode for 10 Gb/s
  • Standard TO-46 Package With Aspherical Lens Cap
  • Optical Wavelength Range: 1260 nm to 1640 nm
  • Responsivity: 10.5 A/W Typ. (λ = 1310 nm, Pin = 50 µW, VAPD = 0.95 VBR)
  • TIA Supply Voltage: 3.3 V (2.97 V to 3.63 V)
  • TIA Supply Current: 40 mA Typ.
  • Transimpedance: 2 kΩ Typ. (Differential, 50 Ω on Each Output)
  • APD Breakdown Voltage VBR: 23 V to 31 V
  • Temperature Coefficient of VBR: 20 mV/°C (-40 °C to +85 °C)
  • APD Dark Current: 500 nA (Typical, @0.9 x Breakdown Voltage)
  • Sensitivity: -32 dBm Typ. (CM @Continuous Mode 10.3125 Gb/s NRZ, PRBS = 231 – 1, BER = 1E-3, ER = 5.97 dB, λ = 1310 nm)
  • Dimensions: Ø 4.67 mm x Length 3.38 mm

Applications: IEEE 802.3av 10G 10G-EPON OLT

Product Group: Avalanche Photodiode APD with Burst-mode TIA
Related links to "Avalanche Photodiode APD with Burst-mode TIA"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "Avalanche Photodiode APD with Burst-mode TIA"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
Viewed