ACP-24/96 Mass Connector Polisher

ACP-24_96 Mass Connector Polisher Nanometer Technologies
 
  • SW11478
Max. No. of Connectors 96; Connector Type ST, FC, SC, APC, MTP, SMA, E2000, Other; Radius of... more
Product information "ACP-24/96 Mass Connector Polisher"

Max. No. of Connectors 96; Connector Type ST, FC, SC, APC, MTP, SMA, E2000, Other; Radius of Curvature 7-30 mm; Apex Offset <50 µm; Undercut/Protrusion <50 nm; Back Reflection -35—65 dB; Automated Fiber Stub Removal

Nanometer Technologies’ ACP-24/96 is an automated connector polisher with touchscreen technology for easy use and includes an ASR automated stub removal fiber optic polisher. The ACP-24/96 can polish many types of industry-standard, military and custom connectors.

With the ACP-24/96 you can automate polishing times, pressure and motor speeds for each step. Complete polishing procedures are stored inside of the ACP-24/96 to save time and ensure repeatability. Create, save, and recall custom polishing procedures for custom jobs. Polishing procedures can be saved to a computer for easy back-up or for transferring to another ACP-24/96.

The ACP-24/96 utilizes Nanometer Technologies’ patented figure 8 polishing pattern that creates an angle of attack on the connector end face that changes 720°, 60 times a second, giving optimal connector end face geometry.

The system is compatible with all MCP-24 and MCP-48 polishing fixtures, supporting up to 96 connectors at a time. It includes the ASR system for automated stub removal – no more removing fiber stubs by hand. ASR works with Nanometer Technologies' polishing fixtures reducing the need to purchase special fixture plates.

Key Features:

  • Polish 96 LC Connectors at a Time
  • Polish 24 MT Connectors at a Time
  • ASR Automated Fiber Stub Removal Automatically Removes 96 Fiber Stubs in 1 min
  • Change Polishing Times, Pressure and Motor Speed
  • 30 Factory-preset Polishing Recipes for All Types of Connectors
  • Easily Create and Save Custom Polishing Procedures
  • Accurate Control of Pressure, Speed and Time
  • 7” Touchscreen Interface for Easy Use, Touchscreen is Both Water and Chemical Proof
  • Patented Figure 8 Polishing Pattern
  • Designed for High-volume Single Mode (SM) and Multi Mode (MM) Polishing
  • Consistent High-yield Repeatable Performance
  • Works With Existing MCP24 & MCP 48 Fixtures
  • Radius of Curvature: 7 to 30 mm
  • Apex Offset: <50 µm
  • Undercut/Protrusion: <50 nm
  • Back Reflection: PC -45 dB, UPC -55 dB, APC -65 dB, Multi Mode -35 dB
  • Maximum Connector Load: 96
  • Dimensions: 368 x 375 x 356 mm
  • Weight: 16.9 kg

Applications: High-volume Polishing of Single Mode (SM) and Multi Mode (MM) Fiber Optical

Product Group: Mass Connector Polisher
Manufacturer Series Name: ACP-24/96
Related links to "ACP-24/96 Mass Connector Polisher"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "ACP-24/96 Mass Connector Polisher"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
in stock
Viewed