WaveShaper® 1000A Programmable Optical Filters

WaveShaper 1000A Programmable Optical Filters II-VI Incorporated
 
  • SW11488
1468.0-1640.0 nm; Filter Bandwidth 0.01-9 THz; Connector Type FC/UPC, FC/APC; Wave Manager S/W... more
Product information "WaveShaper® 1000A Programmable Optical Filters"

1468.0-1640.0 nm; Filter Bandwidth 0.01-9 THz; Connector Type FC/UPC, FC/APC; Wave Manager S/W for external PC

With a highly advanced high-resolution, solid-state Liquid Crystal on Silicon (LCoS) optical engine, II-VI Incorporated’s WaveShaper® 1000A series of programmable optical filters provides a range of programmable optical filtering and switching options for optical R&D and production test applications.

WaveShaper® 1000A systems allow extremely fine control of filter characteristics, including center wavelength, bandwidth, shape, dispersion and attenuation, and support arbitrary user-generated channel and filter shapes.

Various models are available which cover the entire range from the S- to the extended L-band. The bandwidth can be set from 10 GHz up to more than 5 THz with 1 GHz increments for the standard C- or L-band version of the 1000A. The X version – which covers C+L band – and the S-band and the extended L-band versions support filter bandwidths from 20 GHz to about 9 THz.

The required filter shape (both amplitude and phase) can be generated by the user and then loaded into the WaveManager software, which translates the user specification into the required optical shape. Band-stop and optical comb filters are also supported as is optical power control over a range of more than 35 dB for all filter types.

All these filters are equipped with standard single mode (SM) fibers. In addition, a family of WaveShaper® 1000A programmable single polarization filters is available on request – this series comes with polarization maintaining (PM) fibers. Please contact AMS Technologies for more details.

Key Features:

  • Based on High-resolution Liquid Crystal on Silicon (LCoS) Technology
  • Instrument Versions Available for the 1 µm Band and for the Entire Range Covering the S-, C-, L- and Extended L-band
  • Operating Wavelength: 1468.0 to 1640.0 nm
  • Control of Filter Dispersion
  • Attenuation Control: 35 dB
  • Filter Bandwidth: Variable From 10 GHz to 9 THz, Depending on Model
  • Integrated Webserver Allows Platform-independent Control

Applications: Optical Component Testing; Transceiver Testing; DWDM System Testing; Laser Pulse Compression; Optical/Microwave Filtering

Product Group: Programmable Optical Filters
Manufacturer Series Name: WaveShaper® 1000A
Related links to "WaveShaper® 1000A Programmable Optical Filters"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "WaveShaper® 1000A Programmable Optical Filters"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
in stock
Viewed