Shaped Fiber Tip Assemblies

Shaped Fiber Tip Assemblies Fiberguide
 
  • SW10694
Fiber Type All Silica, Step Index MM, Hard Clad; Single Fiber; Wavelength 190 to 1250 nm;... more
Product information "Shaped Fiber Tip Assemblies"

Fiber Type All Silica, Step Index MM, Hard Clad; Single Fiber; Wavelength 190 to 1250 nm; Sheathing Acrylate, Polyimide, Nylon, Tefzel, Gold, Aluminium; Termination 905 SMA, FC/PC, ST/PC, Cleaved Ends, Polished Ends, Round 2.5mm Ferrule, FD-80 High Power, 905 High Power, Custom

Shaped fiber tip assemblies provide optimum control over beam delivery and/or increased efficiency of light collection. Fiberguide offers standard configurations like angles, ball, radiused, conical, chisel or diffuser tips, as well as custom designed shaped tip fibers assemblies for precise beam control.

A shaped tip on the end of an optical fiber allows for a wide variety of different outputs and inputs; they are most commonly in the medical field as laser scalpels, to remove plaque buildup in arteries, to close varicose veins and to couple diodes into multi mode optical fibers.

Shaped tips are also used to provide diffused outputs and as radial emitters, perpendicular to the face of the fiber. The shaped tips are bare or encapsulated in a glass tube, to prevent fluids and other materials from impacting the shape of the light output from the fiber. Fiberguide designs and manufactures shaped glass to manipulate the light inside fibers.

Fiberguide offers shaped tips for a broad range of multi mode fibers, including step index MM fiber series like AFS/AFM/AFH/SFS/SFM/SFH all silica optical fibers, AFSH/SFSH hard polymer coat fibers, APC/SPC polymer clad fibers, APCH/SPCH hard clad fibers, AFR/SFR Uniclad™ high power fibers or Solarguide™ solarization resistant fibers, but also AGI/ASI anhydrous graded index fibers.

For high temperature applications, some fiber types can be aluminium or gold coated on request. 


Additionally, all fiber types can be equipped on demand with Fiberguide’s patented RARe Motheye anti-reflective technology that enhances fiber transmission performance and significantly increases the damage threshold for your application over a large wavelength range.

Fiberguide’s experienced engineering team, industry leading fiber processing techniques, and proprietary design software can help enable any custom solution. Get in touch with AMS Technologies’ fiber optic team and discuss the requirements of your solution!

Key Features:

  • Assembly Type: Single Fiber Assemblies
  • Fiber Types: All Silica, Step Index Multi Mode, Hard Clad
  • Buffer Types: Acrylate, Polyimide, Nylon, Tefzel, Gold, Aluminium
  • Core Sizes: 50 to 1000 μm
  • Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.12 to 0.37
  • Wavelengths: 190 to 1250 (High OH), 300 to 2400 nm (Low OH )
  • Second End Connector Types: 905 SMA, FC/PC, ST/PC, Cleaved Ends, Polished Ends, Round 2.5mm Ferrule, FD-80 High Power, 905 High Power, Custom
  • Certifications: ISO 9001:2015, ISO 13485:2016


Applications: Medical Lasers; Surgical Illumination; Diode Coupling; Optical Sensing; Laser Delivery for Material Processing; Communications/Pigtailing

Product Group: Shaped Fiber Tip Assemblies
Related links to "Shaped Fiber Tip Assemblies"
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "Shaped Fiber Tip Assemblies"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.
Please enter these characters in the following text field.

The fields marked with * are required.

Top seller
Viewed